CIRCA - The Company
:: STOP PRESS
 

Privacy Policy

Data Protection statement for members of the societies for which CIRCA acts as a data processor

How we use your personal information
This statement explains how Cambridge International Reference on Current Affairs (CIRCA) Ltd (“CIRCA”) handles and uses data it collects about members of societies for the purpose of handling their membership, which it is commissioned to fulfil by the society concerned.
When changes are made to this statement, we will publish the updated version on our website.
The controller for your personal data remains the society that supplied CIRCA with the data or authorised CIRCA to collect the data.
The legal basis for processing your personal data is for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the society. You may ask us for further information on these matters at any time if you have specific concerns.

How your data is used by CIRCA
CIRCA is commissioned by the individual societies to manage the membership of their members, which involves a number of processes including:
1. Maintaining a database of current and past members, and the interaction with those members;
2. Recording payments (but not bank account or card details);
3. Providing mailing data to a third party mailing house at the request of the society;
4. Requesting renewals of membership;
5. Providing membership lists to a third party printer at the request of the society;
6. Providing information on members to committee members or officers of the society.
If you have concerns or queries about any of these purposes, please contact us.

How CIRCA shares your personal data
CIRCA shares your personal data only with the relevant data controller on whose behalf it acts, unless specified otherwise in the list above and under specific instruction from that data controller.
We back up your personal data on servers within the EU using Ahsay OBM.
The societies each have their own data protection statement and procedures.

Your rights
You have the right: to ask us for access to, rectification or erasure of your data; to restrict processing (pending correction or deletion); to object to communications or direct marketing; and to ask for the transfer of your data electronically to a third party (data portability). Some of these rights are not automatic, and we reserve the right to discuss with you why we might not comply with a request from you to exercise them.
You retain the right at all times to lodge a complaint about our management of your personal data with the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

 

 

Data Protection statement for users of CIRCA’s websites, online database and blog

How we use your personal information
This statement explains how CIRCA (“we” and “our”) handles and uses information we collect when you visit our websites – www.circaworld.com and www.peopleinpower.com, our online database – www.peopleinpower.info, or our blog – circaworld.wordpress.com.
The controller for your personal information is Cambridge International Reference on Current Affairs (CIRCA) Ltd, 19 Sturton Street, Cambridge CB1 2SN. The person responsible for data protection at the time of issue, and the person who is responsible for monitoring compliance with relevant legislation in relation to the protection of personal information, is Mrs Catherine Jagger, Director.

The legal basis for processing your personal data is that it is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests, where we have concluded that our interests do not impact inappropriately on your fundamental rights and reedoms. You may ask us to explain our rationale at any time.

We collect and process your personal information for operating and improving our webpages, analysing their use and ensuring the security of our website.

Our websites are hosted by Easily.co.uk, which collects standard internet log information and details of your visitor behaviour patterns. It does this to find out, for example, the number of visitors to each page of our website. For more information, please see www.easily.co.uk

Our online database is hosted by Laurence Postgate Ltd. Their server holds your email address, username and password to identify subscribers to People in Power Online so that access decisions can be made. Their server collects basic data (such as IP addresses and browser type) but this data is not associated in any way with the subscriber access data and is not supplied to CIRCA, although Laurence Postgate Ltd may use and disclose it as necessary in the event of a security concern or incident. For more information, please see www.laurencepostgate.com

Our blog is hosted by Wordpress, which collects basic analytical information such as your country location and date of visit. Wordpress sites use cookies. For more information, please see Wordpress's Cookie Policy and www.wordpress.com

CIRCA uses Paypal as a third party payment provider to process any payments made by you. CIRCA does not store or have access to your debit or credit card details. For more information, please see www.paypal.com

Cookies are only used on our Wordpress blog (see link above).

If you have concerns or queries about any of the above, please contact us at the address given above.

You have the right: to ask us for access to, rectification or erasure of your information; to restrict processing (pending correction or deletion); and to ask for the transfer of your information electronically to a third party (data portability). Some of these rights are not automatic, and we reserve the right to discuss with you why we might not comply with a request from you to exercise them.

You retain the right at all times to lodge a complaint about our management of your personal information with the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Last updated: 23 May 2018